All Eras ~ All Regions ~ All Gauges ~ UK / USA / Continental
We exist only to make an exhibition of ourselves

Blackpool & North Fylde
Model Railway Club

Formerly

The North Fylde Model Rail Club
The Fylde Coast's Premier Railway Modelling Club

Annual Exhibition Details

 

16th & 17th September 2017

Cardinal Allen High School, Melbourne Ave,

Fleetwood, Lancashire, FY7 8AY

Click here for directions and map

Free Car Parking

Refreshments

 

 

18 Nationwide Layouts Booked To Attend in 2017

Layout Name Gauge Layout Details
29th Street Wharf H0 1970-2000 USA
Banes-Leigh Bottoms 00 1960s The Midlands
Bettws Road N 1930s GWR
Claremont Road 00 Urban Manchester - Vintage Trix / Triang
St Combs N 1970/80s - Canadian
Euro Fracht Zentrum H0 19802 / Modern Austrian - German
Kayreuth N Modern Image - German
Kirby Stephen West 00 4mm Finescale, 1950/60s Settle/Carlisle
Loro Ciuffena H0 Modern Image - Italian
Los Mochos 0n30 1960s - USA
Martini Junction N Pre-war to Modern British
Millhead Junction 00 1950s London Midland
Mortomley 00 1960s East Anglia
Paynters Green 0 1950/70s The Midlands
St Georges Pitt 0 1930s North East England
Starker Verker H0 Modern Image c2000 German
Thistledu 009 No specific era - a scenic masterpiece
Two Seasons N Modern Image - Swiss or USA

 

Demonstrations

Brian Davis - Shows you how to make wagon loads

Les Nehrlich - Shows you how to weather stock and locomotives

 

Traders invited for 2017

Aspire Gifts and Models

Aspire Gifts & Models supply Model Railways New and Pre-Owned, Accessories Kits and bits.

DCC EQUIPMENT, Gaugemaster, Lenz, Dynamis & Hornby system and decoders.

Chipped locomotives and Chipping of locomotives.

OO gauge Lighting, Diecast vehicles OO 1:76 scale, N 1:148scale, & 0 1:43 scale diecast transport vehicles.

Background scenery card and plastic kits and accessories, scenic aids useful bits and pieces, in OO, O, and OO9 gauges stocked. Give us a try, if we haven't got it we will get it for you

www.aspiregiftsandmodels.co.uk

 

Country Scenes and Trees

Inexpensive bespoke light weight scenery pieces, made by a retired hobbyist.

2mm or 4mm scales

Mountains, Tunnels, Waterfalls embankments or whatever your layout needs.

Handmade trees and realistic budget trees made.

 

Going Loco (Wakefield)

Going Loco is a large specialist model railway shop with lots to see in 00, N, G & O gauge including paints, scenics, kits & buildings.

Working layouts on display in the showroom in both analogue and digital.

Baseboards & Display cabinets manufactured to order.

Layout buiding to customer specification. DCC chip fitting service.

Large selection of good quality tested second hand locos & rolling stock always available, kit built rare & collectable items

www.railway-models.com

 

Kytes Lights

A selection of quality lights for all your railway modelling needs

www.kyteslights.com

 

Model Roads and Tramways

We offer a wide range of die-cast model buses, trams and railway items and we are specialists in supplying and fitting DCC control systems with Lenz & Gaugemaster products. We have supplied and installed systems for use commercially at the London Transport Museum, Covent Garden and the Blackpool Model Village and domestically in lots of private homes. As they say, “No system too large or too small”.

Maybe you are new to DCC railways or to the world of DCC controlled road vehicles? Maybe you don’t know where to start? Maybe you have a question about DCC that you never dared to ask?

If so, come and talk to us without any obligation and we will do our best to answer your questions or queries.

The stand features a working Faller roadway system with lorries and buses, automatically stopping and starting, and you might just be in time to catch the Walls Ice Cream van pass by.

Roadway systems can be designed to meet any space or budget requirement and these vehicles can really bring any model railway to life.

We operate on a mail-order only basis for products and spares but please come and have a chat - there is no obligation to buy.

www.modelroadsandtramways.co.uk

 

Model Trains & Fantasy Games

MTFG Hobbies supply a variety of new and reconditioned items, including locos and rolling stock; spares and accessories.


We also specialise in hard to find collectable plastic kits and war gaming set, figures, books and assorted hobby goods.

Tom Iley 01748 884757.

 

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

The North Yorkshire Moors Railway offers a superb day or an afternoon trip. Get away from the hustle and bustle as you climb on-board a steam or heritage diesel train for a delightful scenic journey through Heartbeat Country.


Relax in cosy compartments and wood panelled carriages on the world’s most popular heritage railway as you enjoy the enchanting landscapes of the National Park.

www.nymr.co.uk

 

The Trainman

Available here are a plethora of new, pre-owned and unusual artefacts to tempt both the casual and more serious modellers or collectors.

As we are restocking, we would be happy to make an offer for anything you are wanting to dispose of.

Adrian Rodgers 0116 275 3451

 

World of Motion

World of Motion of Wallasey - Wirral Transport Museum in Birkenhead.

Stockists of Hornby, Peco, Bachmann, Graham Farish, Heljan and scenic accessories, scale model railway rolling stock and buses.

New and used stock available.

www.worldofmotion.co.uk

 

BNFMRC's Club Stand

Sales of Members' Surplus or unwanted items