All Eras ~ All Regions ~ All Gauges ~ UK / USA / Continental
We exist only to make an exhibition of ourselves

Blackpool & North Fylde
Model Railway Club

Formerly

The North Fylde Model Rail Club
The Fylde Coast's Premier Railway Modelling Club

RIPLEY'S MINE

By Graham Harrison

Colonel Ripley found the ore when he was out on manoeuvres with his platoon in the Black Hills.

Years later his grandson had the ore assayed and it was found to be very valuable. As it was located over a widespread area he brought in some narrow gauge railway equipment which allowed him to commercially mine and transport it around the site.

The manager lives in the wooden hut but the miners have to use the tents!

The layout is purely ficticious and has 0 gauge American figures and trucks with Peco 009 Crazy Track, scratch built loco bodies on Roco 0-6-0 Diesel chassis combined with Roco wagons to haul the ore.

The layout is On15 scale and is available for exhibitions

Graham Harrison: 07979 501941

Photos to follow....