All Eras ~ All Regions ~ All Gauges ~ UK / USA / Continental
We exist only to make an exhibition of ourselves

Blackpool & North Fylde
Model Railway Club

Formerly

The North Fylde Model Rail Club
The Fylde Coast's Premier Railway Modelling Club

 

 

 

 

 

MONKSWOOD

By Graham Harrison

MONKSWOOD represents a station, built in the hills of East Lancashire, which due to the lie of the land, was built higher than the engine shed. This shed provides maintenance for locos from the nearby quarries . Occasionally, wagons from these quarries are brought through to a small yard behind the shed for storage etc. Wagons are shunted in and out of a nearby distribution warehouse using kadee couplings.

Locos and DMU’s on the layout are DCC controlled, some also being fitted with sound.

For Exhibition Managers who may be interested in booking Monkswood for their exhibition an infromation sheet (PDF Format) can be opened here

Please click here for further images of the layout