All Eras ~ All Regions ~ All Gauges ~ UK / USA / Continental
We exist only to make an exhibition of ourselves

Blackpool & North Fylde
Model Railway Club

Formerly

The North Fylde Model Rail Club
The Fylde Coast's Premier Railway Modelling Club

HARRISON FORD

By Graham Harrison

HARRISON FORD is an imaginery town in the Rockies and one built around a switchback in the railroad. The railroad brings timber and minerals from higher up the mountains to the town which is developing on the edge of the Prairies. The layout depicts the steam era with typical backwoods locomotives and rolling stock. The complex trackwork provides for interesting operation but itis not based on any real location. The original fording point has been bridged by the railway.