All Eras ~ All Regions ~ All Gauges ~ UK / USA / Continental
We exist only to make an exhibition of ourselves

Blackpool & North Fylde
Model Railway Club

Formerly

The North Fylde Model Rail Club
The Fylde Coast's Premier Railway Modelling Club

32C AVONDALE EAST

By Michael Shakespeare

AVONFORD EAST represents a small dockside station with Eastern Region overtones, on the fictional line from Greystock Junction to Aven Beach. Due to falling receipts the line beyond Avenford East has been closed and the track lifted. Avenford East is its self in the last stages of decay; there is now only a sporadic passenger service from Greystock Junction. At present, regular freight movements for Lloyd Sopen Ship Repairers keeps the line open. The period modelled is the early 1960’s, with some sorry looking steam locomotives and some shiny new diesels, both locos and DMU’s.

All buildings, railway, commercial and domestic have been scratch built specifically for their location. There are 2 working cranes, one on the dockside and one on the railway loading platform.

For further information please contact Michael Shakespeare using the contact details below

Tel 07766 654491  or  e-mail:- avondata@googlemail.com